+5 votes
by (250 points)
Any idea about updates in Dec 2019 and end Feb 2020? *update: to be specific 20 Dec 2019 and 12 March 2020 My traffic dropped off a cliff during the 2 time periods
Any idea about updates in Dec 2019 and end Feb 2020?

4 Answers

+7 votes
by (840 points)
 
Best answer
There was one at the start of the year. Looks like you was caught up in that because that decline is January from that graph.  
by (250 points)
@kettle updated the post, it's Dec 20, and March 12 when it happened
by (840 points)
What's your YOY comparison look like? Is your business seasonal?  
by (250 points)
@kettle it's consistent all the way from the top left line for the past 2 years, then it suddenly dropped.  
by (250 points)
Not seasonal, I have 2 pieces of content that ranks well globally in my niche
by (840 points)
Then there's a chance you were caught up in it. Consider refreshing the articles a little and link to it a bit more internally from other well ranking blogs and it monitor
by (250 points)
@kettle thanks!  
+4 votes
by (250 points)
No idea what it was about, but one of my sites was affected temporarily. It has already recovered months ago.  
by (250 points)
+4 votes
by (2.5k points)
Hey @bimolecular Proximity update , nofollow update and some brand was involved at that time, I made this video at that time to try and help  
https://youtu.be/xwix4BPABvY
+8 votes
by (2.5k points)
Two of our sites tanked exactly on December 19 and both recovered exactly on February 11. We audited both and found double indexation issues due to canonalization errors and indexing errors (Google didn´t respect a 301 redirect) creating duplicate content. Both had interlinking. Hope that helps.  
The Search Engine Optimization Group is where you can always find questions, answers, advice, reviews & recommendations from other community members about better strategy on ranking highly for search engine results.
...