+23 votes
by (750 points)
What are the main differences between Bing and Google optimization?  
What are the main differences between Bing and Google optimization?

23 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.6k points)
 
Best answer
One gets your traffic the other doesn’t
+2 votes
by (300 points)
One has a ringing sound. The other sounds like you're gargling your own vomit.  
+1 vote
by (5.3k points)
I don't think anyone here knows ) Or anyone, in general.  
+14 votes
by (5.3k points)
Does someone optimize website for Bing?  
by (550 points)
@earnest Yes. Bing love exact match.  
+3 votes
by (2.9k points)
Not a lot, but sitemap sizes and hreflang implementations have differences
+12 votes
by (1.4k points)
Just different search engines
+14 votes
by (470 points)
Main difference is that nobody optimizes for Bing :p
+2 votes
by (540 points)
It’s all about the content. If your content is porn you are optimized for Bing.  
+17 votes
by (2k points)
Bing likes lots of low quality back links, Google doesn’t
+3 votes
by (770 points)
If you’re number 1 on google. You’re number 1 on bing.  
+20 votes
by (480 points)
Come for the SEO, stay for the comedy! LOL
+20 votes
by (480 points)
What is Bing? :)
+19 votes
by (490 points)
I don't optimize for bing.  
+4 votes
by (21.3k points)
Bing optimization is more straight-forward, a bit more formulaic than Google. You can get a lot of traffic from Bing with the right content and you don't have to spend all your time tweaking it once you figure out what is working for a page or site.  
+12 votes
by (370 points)
The biggest search on Bing is 'Google'
0 votes
by (1.1k points)
Optimize for Google, Bing isn’t trying to reinvent the wheel and their algorithm will always be behind google. Just make sure you have a webmaster tools account and submit your sitemap
+7 votes
by (2.6k points)
Personally I rank for Bing very fast. You can stuff kw and use lower quality links. Also user experience is less important.  
+18 votes
by (5.6k points)
If you optimize for Google you’ll also show up well on Bing.  
+18 votes
by (2.4k points)
People saying if you optimize for Google you optimize for bing. Sorry but I disagree. There is less searches happening on bing for sure. But ranking is a different story. especially JS framework sites.  
+16 votes
by (4.1k points)
Bing almost always ranks the same pages that Google ranks with a time lag
+14 votes
by (660 points)
Bing needs optimisation?  
+3 votes
by (500 points)
Traditional seo techniques (extact keyword use in title , content, h1, stuffing, more no of backlinks) work with bing Optimization but you may loose Google rank while doing so.  
+21 votes
by (970 points)
They pretty much mimic the core ranking signals anyway so there is nothing precise to bring out. Google's algorithm is ofc more sophisticated. When you rank well in Google you rank well in Bing.  
The Search Engine Optimization Group is where you can always find questions, answers, advice, reviews & recommendations from other community members about better strategy on ranking highly for search engine results.
...