+33 votes
by (380 points)
I have over 100 lbs to lose. Anyone here lost that amount? And how long did it take and how did you find the journey?  
I have over 100 lbs to lose.

31 Answers

+6 votes
by (1k points)
 
Best answer
I lost 150 pounds in 13 months and have been keeping it off for 7 months! Stay focused and plan ahead meals. My husband and I did it together and we would prepare raw vegetables in 1 cup baggies so we could just grab and go.  
by (380 points)
@mullen awesome job! That's amazing! And good advice thank you!  
by (380 points)
Thats roughly the amount of weight I need to lose too. I love hearing these success stories ❤
+13 votes
by (2.3k points)
I do too. I started 9 weeks ago. 35 pounds gone so far. I have about 100 more to go. We can do this! ❤
+16 votes
by (540 points)
I have lose 100 lbs! It’s has took me over a year. I started out with doing Herblife and just start ideal protein about 2 months. It’s have been very hard for me because I alway counted my calorie intake
by (380 points)
@seriema4857 awesome job!  
by (540 points)
@oligarch73 thank you ! It has been a battle for sure.  
+7 votes
by (4k points)
I lost 104# so far. I started 10/24/19. I have about another 50 to go!  
by (380 points)
@fredette thats amazing! Was it done through using IP the whole time?  
by (4k points)
@oligarch73 yes. the whole time. i am starting to stall now. i haven't been able to workout like I want to due to the pandemic!  
+7 votes
by (8.3k points)
Pretty Close I have 77 pounds to go. Stick to it.  
0 votes
by (3.7k points)
I lost a little over 100 in 9. 5 months. Closer to ideal weight gets more frustrating with weight loss but body shifted: stay with it
by (380 points)
@pinnule Sanborn Jackson awesome job!  
by (4k points)
@pinnule Sanborn Jackson i agree! I am losing at a snail's pace!  
by (3.7k points)
Brittany: thank you I have let a few pounds creep up due to an injury and not being careful with eating so back on phase 1 to get it off.  
by (3.7k points)
Julie/ that was the biggest mind game but it is worth it in the end and teaching us discipline and show we are strong
by (4k points)
@pinnule Sanborn Jackson it is! The other one being that I still see the larger person I used to be. everyone keeps telling me how good I look and i still feel like the chubby version of myself. it's sad but so very TRUE!  
by (3.7k points)
Julie: work on those self messages. Write one self positive a day. Don’t that that old image destroy your new self
by (4k points)
@pinnule Sanborn Jackson thanks! I am working on this!  
+6 votes
by (700 points)
I have lost 69 lbs in 14 months - and can honestly say - I have not cheated once. I try not to get discouraged and plug on. I have another 30 and hope it comes off sooner rather than later. I don't have a timeline. at least not yet. I lose very slow (obviously) I'm 53 - Maybe age? ‍♀️
by (380 points)
@casing928 awesome job!  
+17 votes
by (2.6k points)
I’m at 95 and it’s been 10 months for me. I would like to lose ten more. The last two months has been pretty slow and most of it was lost in 8 months. I think the first few weeks were the hardest and then found it got easier and easier as time went on and any cravings I had went away.  
by (380 points)
@educative that's awesome! I love hearing these success stories makes me feel like I'm on the right path
by (2.6k points)
Yes, it works! I didn’t set a goal in the beginning, then I did smaller ones. A year seems like a long time when looking at a diet plan and loosing weight but I was just thinking today about how quick it went. I’m so glad I stuck with it. Just do whatever you can to get through the first month without going off plan and you will see how easy it becomes once the cravings are gone
+10 votes
by (860 points)
97 in about 6 months but I did not deviate at all. Soooooo worth it!  
by (380 points)
@kana wow that is fast! Did you stick to the same routine of foods? Or did you experiment with different recipes?  
by (1.1k points)
@kanaoh wow !  
by (860 points)
@oligarch73 I really didn’t do a large amount of recipes. For the most part, I just followed the sheet. To be transparent, I am a clinic coach & have clients who do need more “variety” & simply must utilize recipes to stay on track. Everyone is different, individual. Either way, we see great success. Best wishes to you folks!  
+10 votes
by (17k points)
No matter how many pounds. the hardest part is keeping it off.  
by (700 points)
@irmairme exactly!  
+16 votes
by (3.2k points)
I have lost 126 and have about 3 to go. I wouldn’t compare yourself to the length of time others have taken. Everyone’s body is different and you do not want to become discouraged. IP works. Small steps = SUCCESS. I know you can do it!  
+4 votes
by (1.4k points)
You got this one day at a time says @Wendy White -Stevens ideal protein coach
+4 votes
by (1.6k points)
I’ve lost 92 pounds so far and have about another 50 to go. I’ve been on the plan for 8 months so far. It’s the only thing that has ever worked for me  the first couple weeks were a little hard, but so worth it!  
by (380 points)
@peterkin awesome job!  
+1 vote
by (5k points)
Yes. You can do it!  
+12 votes
by (1.1k points)
I did it in just over 10 months
+10 votes
by (7.6k points)
80 pds lost and it's been 8 months. Lots of hormone issues.  
by (380 points)
@fulgurite lots of hormone issues before or after the weight loss
by (7.6k points)
@oligarch73 sorry. before. thyroid and hashimotos not any better with all the weight loss. My PCOS is.  
+19 votes
by (5.6k points)
84 lbs lost 7. 5 months. Feeling great! No issues. 12more to go. Eat the sheet and stick with it. Get into a good routine and trust your coach. Good luck!  
+25 votes
by (3.5k points)
I lost 52 lbs in 5 months. Gained some back thanks to being off work and COVID-19, but I’ll get back on track. It’s tough to tame the sugar dragon but once you do, snd your mindset is in the right place, the journey is great!  
+26 votes
by (2.2k points)
I have lost just shy of 90 lbs in 7 months.  
+20 votes
by (2.5k points)
It is such an awesome feeling, you can do it at your own rate, everyone is different.  
+7 votes
by (30.7k points)
It's difficult to asses because our body work differently but if you followw 100% the protocol and prep your meals and drink lots of water you will succeed for sure. the trick is not cheating being committed and following the sheet
+1 vote
by (680 points)
I lost 80 pounds in 6 months.  
+9 votes
by (5.4k points)
My husband lost over 100 pounds in a six month period. He stuck to the sheet, did the water, supplements and was true to the protocol. It wasn’t easy, we had constant company for at least half of that time and many celebrations like birthdays, weddings, anniversaries, social commitments, etc. The planning is key and always, always, have an ip snack with you so you don’t cave under the social pressure. Also, sparkling water was great for socials. You can do this. It works if you work at it.  
+24 votes
by (6.4k points)
I've lost 70 of the 110 I'll have to lose to hit my goal weight. It took me awhile but I take a medication that makes it difficult so rather than discourage you, I won't say how long it's taken me. That said, the speed the weight comes off is really different for everyone. Remember, down is down, whether it's 3 pounds a week or half a pound a week.  
+4 votes
by (3.7k points)
I'm on the 75 lbs mark and started on Jan 24. Off to the last 10 lbs. Some weeks will be better than others and you should focus on eating clean and healthy. The weight will melt down by itself at your best pace. You got this!  
by (1.1k points)
@compensatory wow ! 75 lbs in a matter of months ! That is awesome !  
by (3.7k points)
@lazaro657 yes, I must confess it was faster than I thought! I feel great! It slowed down a bit when I tried to limit my intake of calories. Recently, I ate the sheet and just enjoyed myself. I lost 3. 5lbs last week and 4 lbs this week. I'm more concerned about being healthy and boosting my immune system in times of Coronavirus. The rest is naturally happening. Every person is different. We gotta enjoy the ride!  
+19 votes
by (1.4k points)
Get the cookbook. It’s a life changer. I’ve done the plan without and with. with is sooo much better! It’s amazing and you won’t miss anything after the first couple of weeks. I promise it gets easier. You can do this!  
+7 votes
by (4.3k points)
Well. I’m getting closer every day! I have lost 85 since November. It’s tough but so worth it!  
+16 votes
by (4k points)
I lost 115 in 8 months
0 votes
by (14.9k points)
I hit 100 in 7 months. I'm on to the next 50 right now :) Staying focused and prepared was key for me.  
+14 votes
by (17.5k points)
108# one year and 4 months
+19 votes
by (360 points)
It took me 9 months to lose 63 lbs I was very strict initially but then had events like weddings etc which I wasn’t strict at My body just had to go back into ketones so it took extra tine
The Ideal Protein Protocol Group is where you can always find questions, answers, advice, reviews & recommendations from other community members about recipes, tips, and support for Phase 1 of the Ideal Protein Protocol.
...